Shea butter – this marvelous natural substance is most likely to be the best thing you can find for your hair. Its nourishing properties can not be compared to any other similar hair care goods and it is by far most beneficial when it comes to conditioning your hair. Shea butter is also commonly used as a skin care product, just as for hair it is a great moisturizer and conditioner.
Shea butter quality is never compromised since you should use it raw or unrefined, both forms are pretty equal in their performance. When speaking of specific products I have chosen two of my favorites both of which are great!
Unrefined Ivory Shea Butter by Better Shea Butter (1 lb / 16 oz)
Raw Apothecary – Raw Shea Butter (Ivory) 1 lb / 16 oz
Benefits of Shea Butter
So what are the primary benefits and some of the great attributes of this mysterious african nut oil? Let us take a closer look on the finest of its glory. Shea butter for hair and skin is used due to following reasons:
- Extremely moisturizing. Not only that, but it also does it in incredible speed, so that you can feel the fullness of your hair in just few minutes. And the sensation if used for the first time is guaranteed to be unlike any other you have tried before.
- Great revitalizing properties of she butter are incomparable to other hair care products, they simply do not have the chemical capacity to bring about the same results as she butter, and it has been used by African people and ancient Egyptians for millennium so you may also call it the forgotten relic of beauty and youth. That said it is probably the most beneficial for black and curly hair because of their tendency to get dry and look malnourished.
- Ideal sunscreen. Aside of its nourishing abilities it provides great protection from UV light for hair and skin. You can use it both before and after exposure to sun, she butter will do a great job helping your hair and skin to recover from all the sun afterwards.
- To some degree it helps with hair growth. It does it by creating better environment for your body to decrease any type of inflammation helping to rejuvenate hair follicles, so the whole growth process is accelerated.
Origins of Shea Butter
Shea butter originates in western Africa, found in a wild karité trees’ nuts. Locals gather it by collecting nuts and drying them in the sun later boiling the dry powder to create the final product – the raw she butter ready to use. This proves how amazing it is when you realize it takes so little to creating this powerful supplement for the beauty of hair and skin. Read more: wikipedia.
Applying Shea Butter to Hair
Using shea butter is just as easy as any other butter. Make sure your hair is clean, so definitely wash it before applying shea butter, when ready to apply rub about a double dime size in your hands and remember to warm it up slightly and with your hands covered in shea butter start rubbing it all over your hair. Once you have rubbed the butter in hair you can start brushing to spread the substance equally. After that let your hair rest for few minutes and enjoy the fresh and nourishing sensations in your hair.
What’s the Difference Between Raw and Unrefined Shea Butter?
Shea butter for hair and skin or any other common use usually comes in 4 forms – raw, unrefined, refined and ultra refined.
Raw is pretty much untouched, straight from the assembly and ready to use, no additives, no coloring. Amazingly this is in my opinion the best type of shea butter.
Unrefined is sometimes confused with raw shea butter, but it is basically filtered mildly so as to get rid of chunks and some nut residue that you can find in a raw butter. This would be a bit more cleaner version of it.
Refined butter has gone through much more filtering removing its natural aroma sometimes its color. Refined butter might even come with some additives like extra flavor or coloring. It has lost some of its qualities and texture is mostly very solid and consistent.
Ultra refined shea butter has undergone multiple filtering sessions as well as adjustments to its structure. In this case butter is sold as an industrial beauty care product you can find in most of the shops.